Blue Mountains City Council



Privacy Statement (as at 1/8/2013)

Blue Mountains City Council is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines Council's practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the PPIP Act) and the Department of Local Government Model Privacy Management Plan 2013.

Useful link: 'Information and Privacy Commission Fact sheet – The Information Principles (IPPs) explained for members of the public’

Collecting Your Information

Council will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council. Council will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to Council, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application for Council to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

How we use your personal information

Council will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected. Council will use your information to understand community and customer needs to improve our services.

Council may use your information to let you know about services or other information available. (eg News from the Hill).

Disclosure of your personal information

Council will only disclose your personal information if:

  • You have consented to the disclosure
  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law
  • Where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health

Accuracy of your personal information

Council will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and Security of your personal information

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, unauthorised access and modification.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you want to know exactly what personal information the Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting the Council's Privacy Officer.

You can apply to Council to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading. Use the Personal Information Form (download at right) to make an application to amend your personal information Council has recorded. Note: you will need to present some personal identification when you make an application so Council staff can verify that you have the authority to amend the information.

How we dispose of your personal information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records Act 1998.

Other important information


Council tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Council's website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites

Council's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council.

Council is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, the Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's Privacy

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement

Council will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated, Council will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact Council's Privacy Officer on (02) 4780 5508. Other information can be obtained from the Information and Privacy Commission.